• Join our newsletter: 
  • Welcome Guest


    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 20 of 47

    Thread: European Olympic Qualifications 2012

    1. Top | #1
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts

      European Olympic Qualifications 2012

      Olympic Games European Qualification 2012, Luxembourg, April 11th - April 15th

      Men's and Women's Groups

      Entries: 64

      The Olympic Games European Qualification 2012 is just around the corner with the action beginning on the 11th April 2012! This spectacular event will decide who will qualify for the London 2012 Olympic games! There will be fierce battles and the system used will be the same one for the Olympic games in 2008.

      As cited by Milica Nikolic, EWT of ETTU.ORG

      Each NOC could send up to 3 players in each event, after deduction of the number of players directly qualified through their position on the first World Ranking issued after the World Championships in 2011. Only two players from an Association can qualify for the OG individual events, whereby a third player from an Association may qualify to complete the team for the team events.


      Photo by: Alex Lomaev


      Men's Singles

      1 GARDOS Robert AUT - WR 29
      2 CHTCHETININE Evgueni BLR - WR 62
      3 PLATONOV Pavel BLR - WR 132
      4 VOSTES Yannick BEL - WR 215
      5 JEAN Lauric BEL - WR 264
      6 DURANSPAHIC Admir BIH - WR 255
      7 GOLOVANOV Stanislav BUL - WR 213
      8 GABROVSKI Petko BUL - WR 422
      9 GACINA Andrej CRO - WR 58
      10 KOJIC Frane Tomislav CRO - WR 336
      11 KORBEL Petr CZE - WR 76
      12 PROKOPCOV Dmitryj CZE - WR 80
      13 SIMONCIK Josef CZE - WR 131
      14 BENTSEN Allan DEN - WR 119
      15 GROTH Jonathan DEN - WR 196
      16 SMIRNOV Aleksandr EST - WR 394
      17 OLAH Benedek FIN - WR 282
      18 LEBESSON Emmanuel FRA - WR 72
      19 ROBINOT Quentin FRA - WR 151
      20 STEGER Bastian GER - WR 26
      21 DRINKHALL Paul GBR - WR 106
      22 BAGGALEY Andrew GBR - WR 130
      23 PITCHFORD Liam GBR - WR 147
      24 PAPAGEORGIOU Konstantinos GRE - WR 203
      25 KOSIBA Daniel HUN - WR 212
      26 ZWICKL Daniel HUN - WR 200
      27 PATTANTYUS Adam HUN - WR 133
      28 STEPHENSEN Gudmundour ISL - WR 224
      29 RABINOVICH Shimon ISR - WR 324
      30 BEN ARI Omry ISR - WR 374
      31 BOBOCICA Mihai ITA - WR 85
      32 STOYANOV Niagol ITA - WR 159
      33 RECH DALDOSSO Marco ITA - WR 347
      34 BURGIS Matiss LAT - WR 122
      35 MIKUTIS Tomas LTU - WR 290
      36 UDRA Alfredas LTU - WR 434
      37 CIOCIU Traian LUX - WR 440
      38 MICHELY Gilles LUX - WR 461
      39 BAST Mile LUX - WR 750
      40 CEKIC Irfan MNE - WR 568
      41 ERLANDSEN Geir NOR - WR 232
      42 RONNEBERG Espen NOR - WR 363
      43 WANG Zeng Yi POL - WR 109
      44 SUCH Bartosz POL - WR 111
      45 GORAK Daniel POL - WR 89
      46 FREITAS Marcos POR - WR 37
      47 APOLONIA Tiago POR - WR 49
      48 MONTEIRO Joao POR - WR 57
      49 CIOTI Constantin ROU - WR 168
      50 IONESCU Ovidiu ROU - WR 195
      51 SKACHKOV Kirill RUS - WR 45
      52 KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar SRB - WR 56
      53 JEVTOVIC Marko SRB - WR 152
      54 PETE Zolt SRB - WR 157
      55 KEINATH Thomas SVK - WR 51
      56 PISTEJ Lubomir SVK - WR 146
      57SEREDA Peter SVK - WR 157
      58 ZIBRAT Jan SLO - WR 246
      59 LASAN Sas SLO - WR 221
      60 HE Zhiwen ESP - WR 86
      61 MACHADO Carlos ESP - WR 84
      62 CANTERO Jesus ESP - WR 198
      63 LUNDQVIST Jens SWE - WR 43
      64 MOHLER Nicola SUI - WR 315
      65 VANG Bora TUR - WR 117
      66 LI Ahmet TUR - WR 125
      67 MENGE Gencay TUR - WR 367
      68 DIDUKH Oleksandr UKR - WR 116
      69 ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav UKR - WR 98
      70 KOU Lei UKR - WR 112

      Women's Singles

      1 LI Qiangbing AUT - WR 71
      2 SOLJA Amelie AUT - WR 125
      3 PAVLOVICH Veronika BLR - WR 105
      4 PRIVALOVA Aleksandra BLR - WR 143
      5 HADZIAHMETOVIC Emina BIH - WR 348
      6 KASABOVA Asya BUL - WR 274
      7 GATINSKA Katalina BUL - WR 194
      8 REMZI Sibel BUL - WR 407
      9 BOROS Tamara HRV - WR 101
      10 MOLNAR Cornelia CRO - WR 116
      11 TIAN Yuan CRO - WR 139
      12 STRBIKOVA Renata CZE - WR 84
      13 HADACOVA Dana CZE - WR 138
      14 SKOV Mie DEN - WR 90
      15 GRUNDISCH Carole FRA - WR 76
      16 XIAN Yi Fang FRA - WR 104
      17 IVANCAN Irene GER - WR 39
      18 PARKER Joanna GBR - WR 136
      19 SIBLEY Kelly GBR - WR 168
      20 LIU Na GBR - WR 235
      21 CHRISTOFORAKI Maria GRE - WR 373
      22 TOLIOU Aikaterini GRE - WR 458
      23 LOVAS Petra HUN - WR 73
      24 TAN-MONFARDINI Wenling ITA - WR 97
      25 STEFANOVA Nikoleta ITA - WR 103
      26 VIVARELLI Debora ITA - WR 335
      27 STUCKYTE Egle LTU - WR 341
      28 GONDERINGER Tessy LUX - WR 251
      29 DE NUTTE Sarah LUX - WR 280
      30 BLIZNET Olga MDA - WR 264
      31 TIMINA Elena NED - WR 115
      32 PARTYKA Natalia POL - WR 77
      33 GRZYBOWSKA Katarzyna POL - WR 101
      34 MARTINS Katia POR - WR 429
      35 HUANG MENDES Lei POR - WR 195
      36 NEVES Ana POR - WR 338
      37 SZOCS Bernadette ROU - WR 81
      38 TIKHOMIROVA Anna RUS - WR 55
      39 NOSKOVA Yana RUS - WR 82
      40 FADEEVA Oxana RUS - WR 96
      41 ERDELJI Ana-Maria SRB - WR 99
      42 FEHER Gabriela SRB - WR 80
      43 MOLNAR Monika SRB - WR 152
      44 BALAZOVA Barbora SVK - WR 112
      45 ZHU Fang ESP - WR 110
      46 RAMIREZ Sara ESP - WR 106
      47 EKHOLM Matilda SWE - WR 50
      48 ASCHWANDEN Rahel SUI - WR 473
      49 MORET Rachel SUI - WR 371
      50 YILDIRIM Fulya (former ÍZLER) TUR - WR 301
      51 GUNGOR Gokcenur TUR - WR 531
      52 PESOTSKA Margaryta UKR - WR 52
      53 BILENKO Tetyana UKR - WR 159
      54 GAPONOVA Ganna UKR - WR 148

      Schedule

      During the first 2 days, the singles event preliminary stage is scheduled for this event. Players will be drawn into 16 groups which consist of 4 players each. Players may be drawn into a group of 3 if the total number of entries is less than 64. If there will be more than 64 entries then groups will consist of 5 players. The players will play in a round-robin with the top two players of each group progressing to the next stage.

      After third day first four qualifiers will be known. In four Groups of eight players direct K.O. system will be used. The winners of each group will be qualified for the Games.

      On day no. four stage two will be played and one round of stage no.. three. Four Groups of 7 players (losing finalists in Stage one have a bye in first round) playing in direct K.O. system. The winners of each group will be qualified for the Games, so the next contingent of four players will be known.

      On the last day 16 players will play in direct K.O. system (in progressive K.O. where necessary to determine a final ranking order). By that order 3 qualifiers plus needed number of substitutes will be determined.

      Source: ettu.org

      We can use this thread as a means to display all the latest results, videos and news from this spectacular event!

    2.   
    3. Top | #2
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts
      We are unsure if there will be any live streaming, please pm us if you have any further information on this event

    4. Top | #3
      Moderator Country: New Zealand
      PingPongPom's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Senso Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05
      Backhand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      New Zealand
      Posts
      2,093
      Liked 204 Times in 149 Posts
      I'm a bit disappointed that Romania's national tt body decided to send Cioti and Ovidiu and not Hunor, he won the national championships and played best at the WTTC, now it is likely he will have to play the world olympic qualification final event, much harder. Either way it should be awesome, hope Tiago can do it!

    5. Top | #4
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts
      Final entries of men and women participating now added to the main thread

    6. Top | #5
      Senior TTD Member Country: Portugal
      Rhydian's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Optimum SYNC
      Forehand Rubber XIOM Vega Pro
      Backhand Rubber XIOM Omega IV Europe

      Join Date
      May 2011
      Posts
      559
      Liked 18 Times in 15 Posts
      Hell yeah, in Luxembourg
      Amazing, can't wait to see some great matches there

    7. Top | #6
      Senior TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      Steven's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Tibhar Samsonov Alpha
      Forehand Rubber Tibhar Nimbus Sound
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Primus

      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      824
      Liked 250 Times in 164 Posts
      There will be livestreams at laola:
      http://www.laola1.tv/en/int/ettu/video/205--.html

    8. Top | #7
      Master TTD Member Country: Slovak Republic
      Michal_Z's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade VICTAS Fire Fall
      Forehand Rubber DONIC Bluefire JP01
      Backhand Rubber VICTAS V>01

      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      1,568
      Liked 142 Times in 102 Posts

      European olympic qualification tournament 2012

      Hello, have you known about this tournament??
      Its starting in a minute ..

      Check the groups here:
      MEN groups

      Table 1 and 2 should be streamed..

    9. Top | #8

    10. Top | #9
      Master TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      WiWa's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Timo Boll Spirit
      Forehand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro
      Backhand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro

      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Netherlands
      Posts
      1,880
      Liked 119 Times in 94 Posts
      Thanks Michal Apolonia is on the list... Is he already recovered??

    11. Top | #10
      Master TTD Member Country: Slovak Republic
      Michal_Z's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade VICTAS Fire Fall
      Forehand Rubber DONIC Bluefire JP01
      Backhand Rubber VICTAS V>01

      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      1,568
      Liked 142 Times in 102 Posts
      Right now he is playing with our representant, Peter Sereda..
      Behind them I see Keinath playing..

    12. Top | #11
      Master TTD Member Country: Slovak Republic
      Michal_Z's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade VICTAS Fire Fall
      Forehand Rubber DONIC Bluefire JP01
      Backhand Rubber VICTAS V>01

      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      Slovakia
      Posts
      1,568
      Liked 142 Times in 102 Posts
      Umpire just faulted Apolonia┤s serve.. Sereda got the point.. humm...

    13. Top | #12
      Administrator Country: England
      Dan's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Rosewood
      Forehand Rubber Calibra Tour M
      Backhand Rubber Calibra Tour M

      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      5,161
      Liked 633 Times in 448 Posts
      Here is the first video on youtube thanks to FANTTW


    14. Top | #13
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts
      Results from the group stages so far:

      Group A
      Bastian Steger trailed by 3 sets to 0 against Marko Javtokic, however made a heroic comeback and won by 4 games to 3 (6-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

      Group B
      Robert Gardos defeats Liam Pitchford by 4 sets to 2 with scores 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7

      Group D
      Quentin Robinot defeats Jens Lundqvist at the European Olympic qualifications by 4 sets to 2 (11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8)

      Group E
      Surprise upset - Pete Zolt defeats Kirill Skachkov in an epic seven set encounter with scores 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 2-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9

      Group F
      Fully recovered from knee injury Tiago Apolonia defeats Peter Sereda by four sets to one (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9).

      Full list of group results here

    15. Top | #14
      International TTD Member Country: England

      Equipment:
      Blade Butterfly Matsush*ta Pro
      Forehand Rubber DHS Hurricane III 1.8mm
      Backhand Rubber TSP Curl P1r 1.0mm

      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      359
      Liked 24 Times in 19 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by TableTennisDaily View Post
      Results from the group stages so far:

      Group A
      Bastian Steger trailed by 3 sets to 0 against Marko Javtokic, however made a heroic comeback and won by 4 games to 3 (6-11, 9-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7)

      Group B
      Austria's Robert Gardos defeats England's Liam Pitchford by 4 sets to 2 with scores 11-8, 8-11, 14-12, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7

      Group D
      Quentin Robinot defeats Jens Lundqvist at the European Olympic qualifications by 4 sets to 2 (11-6, 10-12, 12-10, 13-11, 5-11, 11-8)

      Group E
      Surprise upset - Pete Zolt defeats Kirill Skachkov in an epic seven set encounter with scores 11-6, 12-10, 7-11, 2-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-9

      Group F
      Fully recovered from knee injury Tiago Apolonia defeats Peter Sereda by four sets to one (11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-9).

      Full list of group results here
      Sorry to be annoying, but it should be BRITAINS Liam Pitchford etc, as all the players are competing for GBR rather than England in Olympic stuff.
      Sorry for knitpicking but it annoys me when that happens :/
      enjoy the tourney!
      F/h (black)-DHS Hurricane 3 1.8mm
      B/h (red) TSP Curl P1r 1.0mm

    16. Top | #15
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Super Chopper View Post
      Sorry to be annoying, but it should be BRITAINS Liam Pitchford etc, as all the players are competing for GBR rather than England in Olympic stuff.
      Sorry for knitpicking but it annoys me when that happens :/
      enjoy the tourney!
      Very true Super Chopper! Have corrected . Sorry for the inconvenience, we are just so use to writing the players country.

      Enjoy the tournament

    17. Top | #16
      Regional TTD Member Country: Philippines

      Equipment:
      Blade Butterfly Gergely FL
      Forehand Rubber Joola Energy
      Backhand Rubber Haifu Blue Whale II

      Join Date
      Mar 2012
      Location
      London
      Posts
      113
      Liked 6 Times in 6 Posts
      Marcos FREITAS (POR) – Adam PATTANTYUS (HUN) 2sets to 3.. 6th set ongoing..

      http://www.laola1.tv/en/int/table-te...042-80810.html

      livestreaming guys!

    18. Top | #17
      Administrator Country: England
      TableTennisDaily's Avatar

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      1,941
      Liked 1,426 Times in 454 Posts
      What a rally at 1.13 Under leg shot!


    19. Top | #18
      International TTD Member Country: England

      Equipment:
      Blade Butterfly Matsush*ta Pro
      Forehand Rubber DHS Hurricane III 1.8mm
      Backhand Rubber TSP Curl P1r 1.0mm

      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Posts
      359
      Liked 24 Times in 19 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by TableTennisDaily View Post
      Very true Super Chopper! Have corrected . Sorry for the inconvenience, we are just so use to writing the players country.

      Enjoy the tournament
      Thanks I will enjoy the streaming! Go Team GB Sibley was so unlucky to lost to ekholm!

    20. Top | #19
      TTD Member Country: France


      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      43
      Liked 1 Time in 1 Post
      [2012 European Olympic Qualification Tournament] Gardos vs Pitchford :


    21. Top | #20
      Senior TTD Member Country: Norway
      Anders's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Andro Treiber K
      Forehand Rubber Andro Rasant Powersponge
      Backhand Rubber Andro Rasant Powersponge

      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Norway
      Posts
      624
      Liked 45 Times in 41 Posts
      Espen R°nneberg aint playing so bad... Go Norway!!!
      Don't hesitate. If you want to reach your goal, just go for it!

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    BACK TO TOP