• Join our newsletter: 
  • Welcome Guest


    View Poll Results: Who do you think will win the European Youth Top 10

    Voters
    8. You may not vote on this poll
    • Benjamin Brossier

      0 0%
    • Antoine Hachard

      0 0%
    • Enzo Angles

      0 0%
    • Andrea Landrieu

      0 0%
    • Alexandre Robinot

      1 12.50%
    • Hampus Soderlund

      6 75.00%
    • Leonardo Mutti

      0 0%
    • Tamas Lakatos

      1 12.50%
    • Philip Kuimov

      0 0%
    • Daniel Dan

      0 0%
    Results 1 to 12 of 12

    Thread: European Youth Top-10

    1. Top | #1
      Master TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      WiWa's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Timo Boll Spirit
      Forehand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro
      Backhand Rubber Xiom Vega Pro

      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Netherlands
      Posts
      1,880
      Liked 119 Times in 94 Posts

      European Youth Top-10

      Even though the Slovenian Open is currently running, there is more interesting action going on the 27th - 29th of January. The European Youth Top-10 is held in Buzau (Romania). You can follow it live here. I'm not sure if the link will keep working tomorrow as well. If not, go to laola1.tv -> Channels -> PINGYCALL Europe Youth Top-10 and you will find the livestream listed in the 'ETTU Live section'.

      For the Junior boys category, the following players will compete:

      Benjamin BROSSIER (FRA), Antoine HACHARD (FRA), Enzo ANGLES (FRA), Andrea LANDRIEU (FRA), Alexandre ROBINOT (FRA), Hampus SODERLUND (SWE), Leonardo MUTTI (ITA), Tamas LAKATOS (HUN), Philip KUIMOV (RUS) and Daniel DAN (ROU)


      Photo By: Ireneusz Kanabrodzki

      For the Junior girls category:

      Bernadette SZOCS (ROU), Yana NOSKOVA (RUS), Maria XIAO (POR), Britt EERLAND (NED), Nina MITTELHAM (GER), Anja SCHUH (GER), Mercedes NAGYVARADI (HUN), Mateja JEGER (HRV), Anna BLAZHKO (RUS) and Irina CIOBANU (ROU)

      Cadet boys:

      Alexandre CASSIN (FRA), Can AKKUZU (FRA), Patryk ZATOWKA (POL), Konstantin CHERNOV (RUS), Romain RUIZ (FRA), Nils HOHMEIER (GER), Anders LIND (DEN), Kyrylo SAMOKYSH (UKR), Sipos RARES (ROU) and Alexander WERECKI (POL)

      Cadet girls:

      Daria CHERNOVA (RUS), Alena LEMMER (GER), Marie MIGOT (FRA), Natalia BAJOR (POL), WAN Yuan (GER), Andreea CLAPA (ROU), Pauline CHASSELIN (FRA), Audrey ZARIF (FRA), Csilla NAGYPAL (HUN) and Rita FINS (POR)

      Noteworthy is that 5/10 Junior boys are French, and 3/10 Cadet boys are French, as well as 3/10 Cadet girls. Apart from the Junior Girls, France is by far the main supplier of this tournaments' players.
      So if you are for some reason bored of the Slovenian Open, this is a great substitute
      Last edited by WiWa; 01-27-2012 at 10:41 AM.

    2.   
    3. Top | #2
      V.I.P TTD Member Country: Malaysia
      azlan's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade STIGA EBENHOLZ VII
      Forehand Rubber STIGA CALIBRA LT PLUS
      Backhand Rubber XIOM VEGA PRO

      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      KUALA LUMPUR, MALAYSIA
      Posts
      1,871
      Liked 149 Times in 116 Posts
      Thanx for the heads up Wiwa. I will surely view it tomorrow. The feed is nice and sharp, would be great to watch the up and coming stars of TT.
      To improve, we must enjoy the game and above all have fun



    4. Top | #3
      Moderator Country: New Zealand
      PingPongPom's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Senso Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05
      Backhand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      New Zealand
      Posts
      2,096
      Liked 205 Times in 149 Posts
      I'm backing Hampus for the jr boys and Bernie for the jr girls

    5. Top | #4
      Dan is online now
      Thanks for all the great
      feedback today in regards to
      TableTennisDaily
      Administrator Country: England
      Dan's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Rosewood
      Forehand Rubber Calibra Tour M
      Backhand Rubber Calibra Tour M

      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      5,277
      Liked 696 Times in 487 Posts
      Awesome tournament. Thanks WiWa!

      Quentin Robinot has a brother?

      Sent from my Samsung Galaxy S2 using tapatalk

    6. Top | #5
      Moderator Country: New Zealand
      PingPongPom's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Senso Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05
      Backhand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      New Zealand
      Posts
      2,096
      Liked 205 Times in 149 Posts
      lol yes he does :P did you not know that?

    7. Top | #6
      Dan is online now
      Thanks for all the great
      feedback today in regards to
      TableTennisDaily
      Administrator Country: England
      Dan's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Stiga Rosewood
      Forehand Rubber Calibra Tour M
      Backhand Rubber Calibra Tour M

      Join Date
      Aug 2010
      Location
      London
      Posts
      5,277
      Liked 696 Times in 487 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by PingPongPom View Post
      lol yes he does :P did you not know that?
      Na I didn't .. Will be interesting to see his progress

      Found a video of him here

    8. Top | #7
      Regional TTD Member Country: Germany

      Equipment:
      Blade Tibhar Illusion Killer
      Forehand Rubber Andro Hexer Powersponge 2,1
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Nimbus 2,0

      Join Date
      Apr 2011
      Location
      Aachen, Germany
      Posts
      144
      Liked 6 Times in 4 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Dan View Post
      Na I didn't .. Will be interesting to see his progress
      He's said to perhaps be even more talented than his brother, so i guess we'll see a lot more from him in the next years..

    9. Top | #8
      TTD Member Country: Germany

      Equipment:
      Blade Avalox P700
      Forehand Rubber DHS Hurricane 3 Neo [MAX]
      Backhand Rubber Adidas R6 Response [MAX]

      Join Date
      Jun 2011
      Location
      Germany, Hannover
      Posts
      55
      Liked 3 Times in 3 Posts
      Hehe, funny to see that Nils Hohmeier is playing too. He lives like 5 minutes away from me. Hes really young and already played 4 League in Germany.

    10. Top | #9
      Senior TTD Member Country: Norway
      Anders's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Andro Treiber K
      Forehand Rubber Andro Rasant Powersponge
      Backhand Rubber Andro Rasant Powersponge

      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Norway
      Posts
      625
      Liked 46 Times in 42 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Dan View Post
      Na I didn't .. Will be interesting to see his progress

      Found a video of him here
      Nice match t-shirts... We got the same in our club.. The black with one blue arm
      Don't hesitate. If you want to reach your goal, just go for it!

    11. Top | #10
      Senior TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      Steven's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Tibhar Samsonov Alpha
      Forehand Rubber Tibhar Nimbus Sound
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Primus

      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      850
      Liked 282 Times in 177 Posts
      Britt Eerland just beat Scozs 4-1! Go Holland.
      The top 3 right now (after 7 rounds):

      Boys Juniors
      1. MUTTI, Leonardo (ITA)
      2. ANGLES, Enzo (FRA)
      3. ROBINOT, Alexandre (FRA)

      Boys Cadets
      1. RUIZ, Roman (FRA)
      2. AKKUZU, Can (FRA)
      3. ZATOWKA, Patryk (POL)

      Girls Juniors
      1. NOSKOVA, Yana (RUS)
      2. EERLAND, Britt (NED)
      3. SZOCS, Bernadette Cynthia (ROU)

      Girls Cadets
      1. ZARIF, Audrey (FRA)
      2. BAJOR, Natalia (POL)
      3. WAN, Yuan (GER)

      More results here: http://ftp.vitesseonline.it/top102012/

    12. Top | #11
      Moderator Country: New Zealand
      PingPongPom's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Waldner Senso Carbon
      Forehand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05
      Backhand Rubber Butterfly Tenergy05

      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Location
      New Zealand
      Posts
      2,096
      Liked 205 Times in 149 Posts
      Damn Hampus did not go so well :S

    13. Top | #12
      Senior TTD Member Country: Netherlands
      Steven's Avatar
      Equipment:
      Blade Tibhar Samsonov Alpha
      Forehand Rubber Tibhar Nimbus Sound
      Backhand Rubber Tibhar Primus

      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Posts
      850
      Liked 282 Times in 177 Posts
      End results:

      Boys Juniors
      1. MUTTI, Leonardo (ITA)
      2. ANGLES, Enzo (FRA)
      3. ROBINOT, Alexandre (FRA)

      Girls Juniors
      1. SZOCS, Bernadette (ROU)
      2. NOSKOVA, Yana (RUS)
      3. NAGYVARADI, Mercedes (HUN)

      Boys Cadets
      1. AKKUZU, Can (FRA)
      2. RUIZ, Roman (FRA)
      3. CASSIN, Alexandre (FRA)

      Girls Cadets
      1. ZARIF, Audrey (FRA)
      2. WAN, Yuan (GER)
      3. LEMMER, Alena (GER)

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    BACK TO TOP